MORNINGTON CYCLING CLUB


Club Training Rides and Racing

Training Rides

Training rides are generally based around the Mornington Cycling Group. You do not have to be a club member to ride with the group. Saturday and Sunday rides as follows:

Saturday 7:30am at the Sober Mule Cafe, Peninsula Lifestyle Centre, Cnr Bungower Rd and Nepean Hwy Mornington Melways Map 104 K11.
Each loop is 35-40km in length. 3-4 groups leave the start point 4 or so minutes apart.

There are four courses: Old Dromana, Humphries Road, New Dromana/Boundary Road and Two Bays.
Old Dromana: Main St-Esplanade-Craigie Rd-Old Mooroduc-Nepean Hwy-Dromana Pde-Victoria St-Marinf Drv-Esplanade-Beleura Hill-Shandon Street-cross at lights to Cafe.
New Dromana/Boundary Road: Main St-Esplanade-Marine Drv-Point Nepean Rd-McCullogh-Boundary Rd-White Hill Rd-Nepean Hwy-Balcome Hill-Craigie Rd-Esplanade-Beleura Hill-Shandon Street-cross at lights to Cafe.
Two Bays: Main St-Esplanade-Craigie Rd-Dunns Rd-Bentons Rd-Derril Rd-Eramosa Rd-Mooroduc Hwy-Two Bays Rd-Humphries Rd-Old Mornington Road-Mt Eliza Way-Nepean Hwy-Cafe.
Humpries: Reverse of Two Bays except continue on Derrel to Craigie, then Esplanade, Beleura Hill, Shandon Street, cross at lights to Cafe.
We enjoy a coffee or cold drink after the ride at the Sober Mule Cafe.

Sunday 8:00am at the Tanti, Cnr Tanti Ave and Nepean Hwy Mornington Melways Map 104.
This is a longer ride at a more liesurely pace usually 60-100km depending on the course and the weather.
We enjoy a coffee or cold drink after the ride at Banjo's Bakery in Main Street Mornington.

Other rides during the week are usually arranged for weekday evenings during the summer months.

Racing

As licensed members a Mornington Cycling Club member can enter any Cycle Sport Victoria/UCI ride.
Click here for the CSV website.

Open Road Races:

View the 2007 Open Road Racing season fixture here: 2007 CSV Open Race Fixture

Club Combine Races:

As per calendar below......

RACE DAY INFORMATION
BBN
Blackburn CC
0407 308 755
CHL
Chelsea & Peninsula CC
0400 125 425
MORN
Mornington CC
0419 115 918
CCCC
Carnegie Caulfield CC
0409 541 136

Sat Apr 28 Lang Lang

  Location: Lang Lang, Victoria map 612 R8.  Time: 1:30PM

  Type: Road Race, Graded.  Organiser: BBN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sun Apr 29 Glenvale Crescent

  Location: Glenvale Crescent, Mulgrave map 80 B2.  Time: B/D/E:9.00AM, A/C:10.15AM

  Type: Criterium, Graded.  Organiser: CCCC

May

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat May 05 Casey Fields

  Location: Casey Fields, Cranbourne East map 134 E7.  Time: 1:30pm

  Type: Criterium, Graded.  Organiser: CCCC

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat May 12 Phillip Island

  Location: Phillip Island Grand Prix circuit map 631 K6.  Time: 11:00AM

  Type: Road Race, Graded.  Organiser: CCCC

  CCCC Team's Open followed by Graded club racing

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat May 19 Siemens Factory

  Location: Siemens, Mountain Highway, Bayswater map 64 J2.  Time: 2:00PM

  Type: Junior , Graded.  Organiser: BBN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat May 19 Somers 

  Location: Somers map 194 C9, Victoria.  Time: 1:30PM

  Type: Road Race, Graded.  Organiser: MORN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat May 26 De Bortoli Tour

  Location: TBA.  Time: TBA

  Type: Tour, Graded.  Organiser: BBN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat May 26 Crib Point

  Location: Crib Point, Victoria 165 D10.  Time: 1:30PM

  Type: Road Race, Graded.  Organiser: CHL

June

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat Jun 02 Modella

  Location: Modella Hall, Victoria map 612 T7.  Time: 1:30PM

  Type: Handicap, Hilly.  Organiser: CCCC

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat Jun 02 Siemens Factory

  Location: Siemens, Mountain Highway, Bayswater map 64 J2.  Time: 2:00PM

  Type: Junior , Graded.  Organiser: BBN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sun Jun 03 Kew Boulevard

  Location: Kew Boulevard 2D F11.  Time: 8:00AM

  Type: Time Trial, Undulating.  Organiser: BBN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat Jun 16 Casey Fields

  Location: Casey Fields, Cranbourne East 134 E7.  Time: 1:30pm

  Type: Criterium, Graded.  Organiser: MORN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat Jun 23 Peninsula Junior Tour

  Location: TBA.  Time: TBA

  Type: Tour.  Organiser: CCCC,CHL, Sthn Vets/Casterton

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat Jun 30 Casey Fields

  Location: Casey Fields, Cranbourne East 134 E7.  Time: 1:30pm

  Type: Criterium, Graded.  Organiser: CCCC

July

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sun Jul 01 Kew Boulevard

  Location: Kew Boulevard 2D F11.  Time: 8:00AM

  Type: Time Trial, Undulating.  Organiser: BBN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat Jul 07 Modella

  Location: Modella Hall, Victoria map 612 T7.  Time: 1:30PM

  Type: Road Race, Hilly.  Organiser: CCCC

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat Jul 07 Siemens Factory

  Location: Siemens, Mountain Highway, Bayswater map 64 J2.  Time: 2:00PM

  Type: Junior , Graded.  Organiser: BBN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat Jul 14 Casey Fields

  Location: Casey Fields, Cranbourne East 134 E7.  Time: 1:30pm

  Type: Criterium, Graded.  Organiser: CHL

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat Jul 21 Modella

  Location: Modella Hall, Victoria map 612 T7.  Time: 1:30PM

  Type: Handicap, Hilly.  Organiser: CCCC

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat Jul 21 Siemens Factory

  Location: Siemens, Mountain Highway, Bayswater map 64 J2.  Time: 2:00PM

  Type: Junior , Graded.  Organiser: BBN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat Jul 28 Casey Fields

  Location: Casey Fields, Cranbourne East 134 E7.  Time: 1:30PM

  Type: Criterium, Graded.  Organiser: MORN

August

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat Aug 04 Siemens Factory

  Location: Siemens, Mountain Highway, Bayswater map 64 J2.  Time: 2:00PM

  Type: Junior , Graded.  Organiser: BBN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sun Aug 05 Frankston Gardens Criteriums

  Location: Frankston Gardens, Frankston North 100 B3.  Time: 9:00AM

  Type: Criterium, Graded.  Organiser: CHL

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat Aug 11 Casey Fields

  Location: Casey Fields, Cranbourne East 134 E7.  Time: 1:30pm

  Type: Criterium, Graded.  Organiser: MORN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat Aug 18 Modella

  Location: Modella Hall, Victoria map 612 T7.  Time: 1:30PM

  Type: Road Race, Hilly.  Organiser: CCCC

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat Aug 18 Siemens Factory

  Location: Siemens, Mountain Highway, Bayswater map 64 J2.  Time: 2:00PM

  Type: Junior , Graded.  Organiser: BBN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat Aug 25 Casey Fields

  Location: Casey Fields, Cranbourne East 134 E7.  Time: 1:30pm

  Type: Criterium, Graded.  Organiser: CHL

September

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat Sep 01 Modella

  Location: Modella Hall, Victoria map 612 T7.  Time: 1:30PM

  Type: Handicap, Hilly.  Organiser: CCCC

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat Sep 01 Siemens Factory

  Location: Siemens, Mountain Highway, Bayswater map 64 J2.  Time: 2:00PM

  Type: Junior , Graded.  Organiser: BBN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sun Sep 02 Kew Boulevard

  Location: Kew Boulevard 2D F11.  Time: 8:00AM

  Type: Time Trial, Undulating.  Organiser: BBN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat Sep 08 Crib Point

  Location: Crib Point, Victoria 165 D10.  Time: 1:30PM

  Type: Road Race, Graded.  Organiser: CHL

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat Sep 15 Casey Fields

  Location: Casey Fields, Cranbourne East map 134 E7.  Time: 1:30pm

  Type: Criterium, Graded.  Organiser: CCCC

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat Sep 15 Siemens Factory

  Location: Siemens, Mountain Highway, Bayswater map 64 J2.  Time: 2:00PM

  Type: Junior , Graded.  Organiser: BBN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sun Sep 16 Bay 2 Bay Classic

  Location: TBA.  Time: TBA

  Type: Road, Graded.  Organiser: MORN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat Sep 22 Modella

  Location: Modella Hall, Victoria map 612 T7.  Time: 1:30PM

  Type: Age groups, Hilly.  Organiser: CCCC/REG

  Club/Reg Road Championships

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sun Sep 23 Steeles Creek

  Location: Steeles Creek, Victoria 266 J10.  Time: TBA

  Type: Time trial.  Organiser: BBN/REG

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat Sep 29 Siemens Factory

  Location: Siemens, Mountain Highway, Bayswater map 64 J2.  Time: 2:00PM

  Type: Junior , Graded.  Organiser: BBN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sun Sep 30 1:20 The Basin - Olinda

  Location: Mountain Highway, The Basin map 65 G8.  Time: 9:00AM

  Type: Time Trial, Hilly.  Organiser: BBN

October

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sun Oct 07 Glenvale Crescent

  Location: Glenvale Crescent, Mulgrave map Melways 80 B2.  Time: B/D/E:9.00AM, A/C:10.15AM

  Type: Criterium, Graded.  Organiser: CCCC

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sun Oct 07 Kew Boulevard

  Location: Kew Boulevard 2D F11.  Time: 8:00AM

  Type: Time Trial, Undulating.  Organiser: BBN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sun Oct 14 Glenvale Crescent

  Location: Glenvale Crescent, Mulgrave map Melways 80 B2.  Time: B/D/E:9.00AM, A/C:10.15AM

  Type: Criterium, Graded.  Organiser: CCCC

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sun Oct 21 Glenvale Crescent

  Location: Glenvale Crescent, Mulgrave map Melways 80 B2.  Time: B/D/E:9.00AM, A/C:10.15AM

  Type: Criterium, Graded.  Organiser: CCCC

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat Oct 27 Siemens Junior Experience

  Location: East Burwood Track map 62 B7.  Time: 10:00AM

  Type: TBA.  Organiser: BBN

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sun Oct 28 Glenvale Crescent

  Location: Glenvale Crescent, Mulgrave map 80 B2.  Time: B/D/E:9.00AM, A/C:10.15AM

  Type: Criterium, Graded.  Organiser: CCCC

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sun Oct 28 Siemens Junior Experience

  Location: Siemens Wantirna TBA.  Time: 10:00AM

  Type: TBA.  Organiser: BBN